News  

*

22.04.2016

The results of the Competition

DECISION OF THE COMPETITION JURY

Awards:

  • EKATERINA MAXIMOVA AWARD (GRAND PRIX)
    is awarded to the best competitor –
    not awarded

    JUNIORS:

  • FIRST PRIZE (female):
    Gon Eun Lee (Korea)
  • FIRST PRIZE (male):
    Marc Chino (Russia, Moscow)
  • SECOND PRIZE (female) is shared between two laureates:
    Ekaterina Klyavlina (Russia, Moscow)
  • SECOND PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Kirill Makurin (Russia, Perm)
  • THIRD PRIZE (female) is shared between two laureates:
    Albina Kolobova Russia, Perm)
  • THIRD PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Grigory Ikonnikov (Russia, Moscow)
    Ruslan Stenyushkin (Russia, Voronezh)

Diplomas:

  • Stefanija Gashtarska (Makedonija)
  • Valentina Guidi(Argentina)
  • Diana Egorova (Russia, Voronezh)
  • Aytal Efimov (Russia, Yakutsk)
  • Anna Yeh (USA)
  • Adele Muzafarova (Russia, Moscow)
  • Odongoo Khatarbaatar (Mongolia)
  • Anastasya Platonova (Russia, Yakutsk)

    SENIORS:

  • FIRST PRIZE (female):
    So Jung Min (Korea)
  • FIRST PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Terada Tomoha (Japan)
    Jin Sol Eum (Korea)
  • SECOND PRIZE (female):
    Thais Diogenes (Brazil)
  • SECOND PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Sung Min Lee (Korea)
    Marat Sydykov (Kyrgyzstan)
  • THIRD PRIZE (female) is shared between two laureates:
    Haruka Uemura (Japan)
    Miki Kawahara (Japan)
  • THIRD PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Alrksander Omelchenko (Russia, Moscow)
    Wagner Carvalho (Brazil)

Diplomas:

  • Erica Asai (Japan)
  • Saryel Afanasiev(Russia, Yakutsk)
  • Won Seol Lee (Korea)
  • Georgy Enaldiev (Russia, Perm)
  • Ichimura Asuka (Japan)
  • Alessandro Kaggegi (Great Britain)
  • Parviz Kumaidonov (Tadzhikistan)
  • Anna Markova (Russia, Moscow)
  • Hayato Nishijima(Japan)
  • Yerkin Rakhmatullayev (Kazakhstan)
  • Ekaterina Sapogova (Russia, Ekaterinburg)
  • So Jung Shin (Korea)
  • Ivan Titov (Russia, Moscow)
  • Taek Young Yee (Korea)
  • Mizuki Ueno (Japan)
  • Hee Won Cho (Korea)
  • Ho Hyun Kang (Korea)

DIPLOMAS:

  • TO THE BEST NON-COMPETING PARTNER:
    Bulyt Radnayev (Russia, Ulan-Ude)
    Mikhail Ovcharov (Russia, Ulan-Ude)
  • TO THE BEST COACH for training the contestant:
    Ju Hyun Jo (Korea)

Special awards and prizes:

  • EKATERINA MAKSIMOVA AND VLADIMIR VASILIEV PRIZE for "Best Duet"
    Thais Diogenes (Brazil)
    Wagner Carvalho (Brazil)
  • GALINA ULANOVA PRIZE for Spirituality of Dance
    Anna Markova (Russia, Moscow)
  • MARIUS PETIPA PRIZE "For the purity of Classical Dance", established by Perm local public foundation "Pearl of the Urals"
    Yerkin Rakhmatullayev (Kazakhstan)
  • GEORGE ZORITCH PRIZE "For purity of skill and artistry of performance"
    Mizuki Ueno (Japan)
  • PRIZE "For adherence to traditions of men's classical dance":
    Saryel Afanasiev(Russia, Yakutsk)
    Gwan Woo Park (Корея)
    Parviz Kumaidonov (Tadzhikistan)
  • NATALIA DUDINSKAYA PRIZE for "Loyalty to the Traditions of Russian Ballet School" PRIZE (given by Margarita Kullik and Vladimir Kim couple)
    So Jung Min (Korea)
    Jin Sol Eum (Korea)
  • ANDREY KIBANOV PRIZE
    Elena Khvatova (Russia, Perm)
    Daria Tikhonova (Russia, Perm)
  • Diaghilev House Award "The Promise of Russia":
    Diana Egorova (Russia, Voronezh)
  • PEOPLE CHOICE AWARD:
    Georgy Enaldiev (Russia, Perm)
  • Prize established by magazine "Dance in Ukraine and in the world":
    Valentina Guidi (Argentine)

PRESS JURY DECISION:

  • PRESS JURY PRIZE:
    Alexander Omelchenko (Russia, Moscow)
    PRESS JURY DIPLOMAS:
  • Galina Kravchenko for training dancers representing School of Bolshoi Theatre in Brazil
  • Marc Chino (Russia, Moscow) – for successful mastering of classical choreography
  • Grigory Ikonnikov (Russia, Moscow) – for successful mastering of classical choreography
  • Alessandro Kaggegi (Great Britain) – for artistic presentation of classical repertoire

*

21.04.2016

The results of contemporary choreography competition

DECISION OF THE COMPETITION JURY

  • FIRST AWARD to a ballet master.
    Konstantin Keikhel (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for "Gone".
  • SECOND AWARD to a ballet master.
    Yulia Bacheva (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for "Dollhouse".
  • THIRD AWARD to a ballet master.
    Aleksey Rastorguev (Russia, Perm) for "Illusions".
  • FIRST AWARD to a contemporary piece performer.
    Marat Nafikov (Russia, Moscow) for "Possessed" (choreography by Nikita Ivanov).
  • SECOND AWARD to a contemporary piece performer.
    is shared between two participances:
    Anastasia Nikolaeva (Russia, Moscow) for "Gone" (choreography by Konstantin Keikhel).

  • Andrey Ostapenko (Russia, Moscow) for "Gone" (choreography by Konstantin Keikhel).
  • THIRD AWARD to a contemporary piece performer.
    Anna Akelkina (Russia, Moscow) for "Androgyne" (choreography by Pavel Glukhov).
  • SPECIAL AWARD of Jury "For original presentation of author's idea" given by production company GLOBEX PROMOTION (Aidar Shaidullin, General Director):
    Arsen Imenov (Russia, Chelyabinsk).

DECISION OF THE COMPETITION PRESS JURY

Diplomas given by Press Jury:

  • Konstantin Keikhel (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for the best choreography («Gone»).
  • Sofia Gaidukova (Russia, Moscow) for the best contemporary piece («Cliff»).
  • Marat Nafikov (Russia, Moscow) for the best contemporary dancing ("Possessed");
  • Anastasia Nikolaeva (Russia, Moscow) for the best contemporary dancing («Gone»).

DECISION OF UNION OF RUSSIAN THEATRE WORKERS

Monetary Prizes:

    Best choreography:

  • Konstantin Keikhel (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for pieces "Gone" and "Dreamspace".
  • Yulia Bacheva (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for pieces "Dollhouse" and "Perfect Storm".
  • Best performance of contemporary choreography
    is shared between:

  • Anastasia Nikolaeva (Russia, Moscow) for "Gone" (choreography by Konstantin Keikhel).

  • Andrey Ostapenko (Russia, Moscow) for "Gone" (choreography by Konstantin Keikhel).

  • Anna Akelkina (Russia, Moscow) for "Androgyne" (choreography by Pavel Glukhov).

*

19.02.2016

International Jury of XIV Russian Open Ballet Competition «Arabesque–2016»
named after Ekaterina Maximova

    Artistic Director and Chief of the Competition Jury
  • Vladimir Vasiliev—Moscow, Russia

    Jury Members:

  • Nikolai Boyarchikov—St.-Petersburg, Russia
  • Elena Bogdanovich—Moscow, Russia
  • Dietmar Seyffert—Berlin, Germany
  • Morihiro Iwata—Yokohama, Japan
  • Sun Hee Kim—Seoul, Republic of Korea
  • Tursunbek Nurkaliyev—Astana, Kazakhstan
  • Radu Poklitaru—Kiev, Ukraine
  • Tatiana Predeina—Chelyabinsk, Russia
  • Vladimir Tolstukhin—Perm, Russia
  • Kirill Shmorgoner—Samara, Russia

    Executive Secretary of the Jury
  • Marina Panfilovich—Moscow, Russia

*

21.01.2014

Press Jury of XIV Russian Open Ballet Competition «Arabesque–2016»
named after Ekaterina Maximova

    Chair of the Press Jury Members
  • Sergei Korobkov—Moscow, Russia

    Press Jury Members:

  • Larisa Barykina—Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • Aisylu Kadyrova—Kazan, Russia
  • Natalia Levkoeva—Moscow, Russia
  • Violetta Mainietse—Latvia
  • Alexander Maksov—Moscow, Russia
  • Elena Fedorenko—Moscow, Russia

    Executive Secretary of the Press Jury
  • Liudmila Demeneva—Perm, Russia

*

From 2016 on the competition is held in two age groups: juniors (ages 13-17) and seniors (ages 18-25).

*

September 1, 2015

Attention!

Applications are submitted within the period from October 1, 2015 to February 10, 2016.

*

Please pay attention! We send a confirmation of receipt by e-mail to all the participants that have submitted the application. If you sent us one but haven't received such a confirmation, please contact us by e-mail or by phone.

*

If you send an application by e-mail, please attach photos and scanned copies of documents to several messages, so that the size of each message wouldn't exceed 10 Mb. Otherwise, the mail server may reject your message, so we may not receive your application at all. Please be careful! Thank you.

*

October 1, 2014

SCHEDULE
XIV Russian Open Ballet Competition «Arabesque–2016»
named after Ekaterina Maximova
(the time of viewings and the amount of viewings in each round is subject to change)

April 13, 2016
(Wednesday)
Arrival and registration of the participants
April 14, 2016
(Thursday)
Drawing number procedure16:00
April 14, 2016
(Thursday)
Opening ceremony. Concert19:00
April 15, 2016
(Friday)
1st Round12:00, 18:00
April 16, 2016
(Saturday)
1st Round12:00, 18:00
April 17, 2016
(Sunday)
1st Round12:00, 18:00
April 18, 2016
(Monday)
"V.Vasiliev. Class with the master"12:00
April 19, 2016
(Tuesday)
2nd Round12:00, 18:00
April 20, 2016
(Wednesday)
2nd Round12:00, 18:00
April 20, 2016
(Wednesday)
Drawing number procedure for the contemporary choreography competitors 15:00
April 21, 2016
(Thursday)
Contemporary choreography competition12:00, 18:00
April 22, 2016
(Friday)
3rd Round12:00, 18:00
April 23, 2016
(Saturday)
Closing ceremony
Gala of laureates
18:00
April 24, 2016
(Sunday)
Grand gala of laureates18:00

Local time is GMT+5 (2 hours ahead of Moscow time)

*

Dear Applicants!
Since The George Balanchine Trust is now working at regulation of legitimate use of the choreographer’s legacy, we are strongly recommended to allow performing George Balanchine’s choreography at the Competition only if the competitor has a permission of the Trust.
Our attempt to find a compromise concerning our Competition has not been a success. That is why we sent a letter to all the applicants having in their programme pieces choreographed by Balanchine, asking them to replace these pieces by any other pieces.
At the same time, we know that participants have the right to change their programmes before the beginning of the Competition, and we earnestly ask you not to insert pieces by Balanchine into your programme if you have no special permission of the Trust to perform them.
Thank you for your understanding.

Rules and Regulation | Founders, Partners | News | History | Contacts | Русский | Theatre